The Theater Lovers Community was founded to support the Local arts in Miami-Dade and Broward counties.
The club was formed in July of 2003.
The original founders of the organization were:

2003

Richard S.Webster President 2003-2004
Lisa Walkowitz Vice President 2003-2004
Jose Alcaraz Treasurer 2003-2004
Eddie de la Portilla Secretary 2003-2004
Ed Rahn (deceased) PR 2003-2004
Janay Harrison Social 2003-2004

There were just 33 founding members in our first year.

2004

Our board stayed the same the next year except for the loss of our dear friend Ed Rahn.

Richard S.Webster President 2004-2005
Lisa Walkowitz Vice President 2004-2005
Jose Alcaraz Treasurer 2004-2005
Eddie de la Portilla Secretary 2004-2005
Andrea Floyd PR 2004-2005
Janay Harrison Social 2004-2005

The club performed the original show “Who Killed the Director”

2005 season

2005 had our clubs first contested elections. Our membership had grown slowly to 53.

Richard S.Webster President 2005-2006
Lisa Walkowitz Vice President 2005-2006
Jose Alcaraz Treasurer 2005-2006
Eddie de la Portilla Secretary 2005-2006
Andrea Floyd PR 2005-2006
Nancy Kananaugh Social 2005-2006

The club performed “Dinner with Dustin”

2006 season

The leadership changes to our clubs 2nd President. Richard Webster becomes the clubs first Chairman of the Board.

Lisa Walkowitz President 2006-2007
Amy Traeger Vice President 2006-2007
Jose Alcaraz Treasurer 2006-2007
Eddie de la Portilla Secretary 2006-2007
Ernesto Martinez PR 2006-2007
Kevin Cerino Social 2006-2007
Richard S.Webster Chairman 2006-2007

Talent Show Winners:
1st The American Vocal Quartet
2nd Sigma Alpha Tau UofM Music fraternity
3rd Mr. Shannon Simon Comic

2007 Season

Lisa Walkowitz President 2007-2008
Katie Scafetti Vice President 2007-2008
Jose Alcaraz Treasurer 2007-2008
Eddie de la Portilla Secretary 2007-2008
Lucero Revilla PR 2007-2008
Mathew Taggart (deceased) Social 2007-2008
Richard S.Webster Chairman 2007-2008

Talent Show Winners:
1st Dara and Danyelle Homer
2nd Diva Laurie
3rd  Kevin Johnson

2008 Season

The 2008 season saw the club reach its highest membership with over 70 members and growing!

Lisa Walkowitz President 2008-2009
Eddie de La Portilla Vice President 2008-2009
Jose Alcaraz Treasurer 2008-2009
Fabian Cole Secretary 2008-2009
Lucero Revilla PR 2008-2009
Sean Beck Social 2008-2009
Richard S.Webster Chairman 2008-2009

Talent Show Winners:
1st Wendy Whitney
2nd (tie) Diva Laurie
2nd (tie) Ashley Abbott

2009 Season

Lisa Walkowitz President 2009-2010
Eddie de La Portilla Vice President 2009-2010
Jose Alcaraz Treasurer 2009-2010
Kevin Cerino Secretary 2009-2010
Lucero Revilla PR 2009-2010
Sean Beck Social 2009-2010
Richard S.Webster Chairman 2009-2010

Talent Show Winners:
1st  CJ Fam
2nd Alexis Lemme tied Clarissa Humm
3rd Diva Laurie

2010 Season

Sean Beck President 2010-2011
Kevin Cerino Vice President 2010-2011
Jose Alcaraz Treasurer 2010-2011
Lyssette Almansa Secretary 2010-2011
Elvira Duenas PR 2010-2011
Richard S. Webster Social 2010-2011
Lisa Walkowitz Chairwoman 2010-2011

Talent Show Winners:

1st Amy Alvarado
2nd PJ Richards
3rd Nia Devine

2011 Season

Sean Beck President 2010-2012
Kevin Cerino Vice President 2010-2012
Ernie Martinez Treasurer 2010-2012
Lyssette Almansa Secretary 2010-2012
Georgina Marrerro PR 2011-2012
Richard S. Webster Social 2010-2012
Lisa Walkowitz Chairwoman 2010-2012

Talent Show Winners:

1st  Anielya Wells-Miller
2nd  Rodriego Martinez  and Diana Rodriguez
3rd  Kirkland Bodie

2012 Season

Sean Beck President 2010-2013
Kevin Cerino Vice President 2010-2013
Ernie Martinez Treasurer 2010-2013
Mike Martinez Secretary 2012-2013
Georgina Marrerro PR 2011-2013
Richard S. Webster Social 2010-2013
Lisa Walkowitz Chairwoman 2010-2013

Talent Show Winners:

1st Natasha Viloria
2nd John Morris
3rd Laurie Klugmen

2013-14 Season

Sean Beck President 2010-2014
Kevin Cerino Vice President 2010-2014
Ernie Martinez Treasurer 2010-2014
Mike Martinez Secretary 2012-2014
Santiago Brenlla PR 2014
Richard S. Webster Social 2010-2014
Lisa Walkowitz Chairwoman 2010-2014

Talent Show Winners:

1st Anielya Wells-Miller
2nd John Morris
3rd Jessica Wimberly

2014-15 Season

Sean Beck President 2010-2015
Kevin Cerino Vice President 2010-2015
Ernie Martinez Treasurer 2010-2015
Nancy Kavanagh Secretary 2014-2015
Santiago Brenlla PR 2014-2015
Richard S. Webster Social 2010-2015
Lisa Walkowitz Chairwoman 2010-2015

Talent Show Winners:

1st Place Victoria Lee
2nd Place Jessica Wimberly
3rd Place John Morris

2015-16 Season

Sean Beck President 2010-2016
Kevin Cerino Vice President 2010-2016
Ernie Martinez Treasurer 2010-2016
Nancy Kavanagh Secretary 2014-2016
Santiago Brenlla PR 2014-2016
Richard S. Webster Social 2010-2016
Lisa Walkowitz Cerino Chairwoman 2010-2016

Talent Show Winners:

1st Place James Woolwine
1st Place Tie Patricia Richards
2nd Place Kayla Hugue

2016-17 Season

Nancy Kavanaugh President 2017
Lisa Walkowitz Cerino Vice President 2017
Ernie Martinez Treasurer 2010-2017
Elvira Duenas Secretary 2017
Santiago Brenlla PR 2014-2017
Richard S. Webster Social 2010-2017
Sean Beck Chairman 2017

Talent Show Winners:

1st Anielya Wells-Miller
2nd Place Clarissa Humm
3rd Place James Woolwine and PJ Richards

Theater Lovers Community Spirit Award

The TLC Spirit award is given to a deserving middle school student who has excelled in the arts.  He/She must also be a strong student and have exceptional conduct.  The student receives a plaque as well as a $50 check.

Past Winners:

Caitlin Ryan 2008
Jessica Darrow 2009
David Scherker 2010
Taylor Davis 2011
Danielle Navarette 2012
Ginger Grande 2013
Christina Bernadotte 2014
Danielle Yablonka 2015
Rafael Collado 2016
Gisel Dominguez 2017